Search
Recommended Sites
Related Links






   

Informative Articles

Acne - Basic Things You Need To Know
Understanding where acne comes from and treatment options is vital to acne control. Find the best acne products. For those that are dealing with acne, having the necessary knowledge about where it comes from and how...

Aromatherapy: Mind & Emotions
Aromatherapy makes use of Essential oils. This the second part of this 3-Part article will discuss the way essential oils effect the mind and emotions. b) The Way Essential Oils Effect the Mind and Emotions The Mind and Emotions, or rather the...

Conditioning Your Hair Is An Important Part Of Hair Care
Hair as we all know is a very important part of body as well as having some good looks. It helps in creating a good feature for ourselves which is very essential in this fast moving world. No matter how much you take care of your face, taking...

Easy Ways to Maintain a Radiant-Glowing Face
As early as sweet sixteen, young boys and girls especially the girls are prone in having pimples, blackheads and whiteheads due to hormonal changes and physical developments. After it grows on your face it will leave a dark spot scar that will...

What exactly is Jojoba oil and why is it used so much in skin care products?
Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is...

 
The Skin care benefits of Azulene

Azulene is a constituent of the volatile oil obtained by steam distillation from Chamomile, Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile), Achillea millefolium (Yarrow), or Tanacetum anuum (Blue tansy), and it is distinguished by it's spectacular blue colour. Azulenes are unsaturated blue hydrocarbons, isomers of naphthalene. Chamomile contains a wide variety of active constituents. Each one of these constituents expresses a specific action but the fascinating holistic effect is the result of all of the components working together. The main constituents in the oil from chamomile are alpha-bisabolol and chamazulene, sesquiterpene derivatives. Other beneficial substances are present as well, primarily apigenin and a number of other flavonoids.

Benefits: In clinical studies Azulenes and bisabolol have been shown to exhibit dramatic anti-inflammatory effects and Chamazulene showed significant antioxidant protection. In practical terms this means that application of these natural substances will help to prevent skin blemishes from developing and will help stop deterioration of skin cells that leads to wrinkles, fine lines and pigmentation.

Quotes: "With a large list of recent basic research accruing, chamomile is a perfect example of a herb having diverse therapeutic uses." "Chamomile preparations are widely used in skin care products to reduce cutaneous inflammation and other dermatological diseases." George Nemecz, Ph.D., U.S.Pharmacist/Herbal Pharmacy

Chamomile soothes, heals, combats inflammation and stimulates cell regeneration. German Chamomile is the variety most widely used in skin treatment; it is rich in a fatty substance called azulene which has extraordinary healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory powers. Barbara Griggs, author of "The Green Witch – A Modern Woman's Herbal" and Green Pharmacy

Azulene sensitive skin care products are available from Dermaglow @ www.dermaglow.co.uk


About the Author
None

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.