Search
Recommended Sites
Related Links






   

Informative Articles

Aromatherapy for the Body, Mind, and Spirit - Sandalwood Essential Oil
For over 4000 years, the Sandalwood tree has played a significant part in Eastern culture as a material for art and artifacts, a medicine, and a divine aroma. Sandalwood products are obtained from the sandalwood tree (Santalum album) , which is a...

Easy Ways to Maintain a Radiant-Glowing Face
As early as sweet sixteen, young boys and girls especially the girls are prone in having pimples, blackheads and whiteheads due to hormonal changes and physical developments. After it grows on your face it will leave a dark spot scar that will...

Oily Skin Care
To start the discussion on oily skin care, it's imperative to first understand the cause behind oily skin. Put simply, oily skin is a result of excessive production of sebum (an oily substance that is naturally produced by skin). As is known...

So What is Organic?
With allergies on the increase we are looking for products which aren't going to make us sneeze or break out in rashes or irritate our children's sensitive skin. We scan the supermarket and health food store shelves and find there is a huge range of...

Treatments for Acne – Looking After More Than Your Skin
Acne is a pernicious condition that is as damaging to self-confidence as it is to the skin, but the wide variety of treatments for acne available today mean that nobody need soldier on without help. It can take what seems to the sufferer to be an...

 
What exactly is Jojoba oil and why is it used so much in skin care products?

Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't until after the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.
The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert peoples of Southern California and Mexico had long been using this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it was known the amazing properties of this oil.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The 'oil' has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available today. Because of this, it was soon used to produce all kinds of hair and skin care products.
The oil is wonderful for people who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It helps soften your skin and when applied to your hair will increase its shine. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and other lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even has some anti-bacterial qualities too.
Because of these amazing properties, there is no wonder it is being used in the manufacturing of all kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, wrinkle reduction treatments, acne control products and even cosmetics. You can find the oil for sale individually too. A 4 oz bottle can be purchased for as little as $8 and can be used to make your own moisturizing cream at home.
Take your favorite essential oil, such as lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to liberally to your skin and rub until it has been absorbed.
The Jojoba plant was an important and necessary discovery. Its amazing properties help people all over the world look better, feel better about themselves and helps people who suffer from disabilitating skin conditions. If you purchase it, look for organically grown Jojoba oil and make sure it is pressed and not chemically extracted.
About the Author
Our goal is to provide you to with anti-aging skin care advice and tips. Visit Anti Aging Skin Care for more information on natural skin care and acne skin care.

Sign up for PayPal and start accepting credit card payments instantly.